FAQ

1. How do I know that my order is confirmed?

Once you complete your order on our portal, we will send you a confirmation mail to the email address you enter during your order letting you know that your order is confirmed. In this mail, you will be provided with a "Unique Reference Number" along with your order details and the documents you will need to provide when you complete the order. We also make it a point to call each of our customers right after the order is booked to answer any queries you may have.


2. Is it safe to use my credit/debit card on our Portal for booking fixed rate order?

Your online transaction on our portal processed over a secure HTTPS connection and secured with the highest levels of encryption available. All credit card and debit card payments on our portal are processed through a secure and trusted payment gateway and your credit card/ debit card/ net-banking info is never stored on our servers.


3. Can I purchase multiple currencies & products in one order?

Yes, you can add multiple currencies & products you wish to purchase in one order. You just need to add the currency/product in the order cart and proceed.


4. What's my foreign exchange entitlement (limit) for personal / leisure travel?

You can purchase / order upto US Dollars 2,50,000 (If not consumed any part of it in any other purpose stated as per RBI's guidelines covering LRS) in a financial year; The same can be utilized in one or more number of visits. This scheme used to be earlier called Basic Travel Quota (BTQ) .This limit has been subsumed under the new Liberalized Remittance Scheme (LRS). If an individual has already remitted any amount under the Liberalized Remittance Scheme in a financial year, then the applicable limit for travelling purpose for such individual would be reduced from USD 250,000 by the amount so remitted.


5. Are there any rules with respect to how many days prior to travel forex entitlements can be drawn?

Yes, date of travel must not be later than 60 days from the date of purchase of foreign exchange.


6. What is the definition of an Indian resident?

Person resident in India" is defined in Section 2(v) of FEMA, 1999 as : A person residing in India for more than one hundred and eighty-two days during the course of the preceding financial year but does not include:

  • 1. A person who has gone out of India or who stays outside India, in either case - 
    * For taking up employment outside India
    *For carrying on outside India a business or vocation
    *For any other purpose, in such circumstances as would indicate his intention to stay outside India for an uncertain period

  • 2. A person who has come to or stays in India, in either case, except: 
    * For taking up employment in India
    * For carrying on in India a business or vocation in India
    * For any other purpose, in such circumstances as would indicate his intention to stay in India for an uncertain period
    * Any person or body corporate registered or incorporated in India
    * An office, branch or agency in India owned or controlled by a person resident outside India
    * An office, branch or agency outside India owned or controlled by a person resident in India


7. What is the foreign exchange entitlement (limit) for education/ studies overseas?

The limit is US Dollars $ 2,50,000 per annum (If not consumed any part of it in any other purpose stated under LRS) towards tuition fees, maintenance expenses books, etc.


8. In case I am going abroad for medical treatment / check-up accompanied by an attendant, is that person also entitled to foreign exchange under the oversea medical treatment scheme?

Yes the attendant is entitled to cumulatively USD 2,50,000


9. What is the foreign exchange entitlement (limit) under the emigration scheme?

The limit is up to US Dollars $ 250,000 per person. If an individual remits any amount under the Liberalized Remittance Scheme in a financial year, then the applicable limit for such individual would be reduced from USD 250,000 by the amount so remitted.


10. What documents do I need on account of sending a remittance towards investment in real estate / stocks overseas?

  • Related documents and self-declaration for investment in real estate / stock
  • Liberalized Scheme Application
  • Identity Proof Govt. issued valid ID with photo & address. Eg: Passport, Driving License, Voters ID
  • Related documents Bank statement for one year / IT returns etc as mentioned above
  • PAN copy for all forex transactions in cases where total amounts exceed INR 25000. Form 60 / 61 in case PAN not available
  • Banks may also insist on account relationship
  • Aadhaar Card


11. How much is the GST/SGST on Foreign Currency Conversion?

  • As stipulated by the Government of India, any conversion from one currency to another - sale, encashment & remittance will be charged a GST/SGST on the gross amount of currency exchanged as per the following slabs:
  • - 0.18% of the gross amount of currency exchanged for an amount upto Rs 100,000, subject to the minimum amount of Rs 45
  • - Rs 180 and 0.09% of the gross amount of currency exchanged for an amount of rupees exceeding Rs 100,000 and upto Rs 10,00,000
  • - Rs 990 and 0.018 % of the gross amount of currency exchanged for an amount of rupees exceeding Rs 10,00,000, subject to a maximum of Rs.10,800/-


12.How can I be assured that my card is activated?

Once your card is activated, you will receive a message and mail to your registered contact number and Mail ID. You can also visit the nearest ATM of the bank (of which card you have received) in India and simply can do balance Inquiry.


13.How long does it take you to provide doorstep delivery?

For Orders confirmed with complete payment online, your forex will be delivered within 24-48 hours. For orders placed through cheque/NEFT/RTGS, forex will be delivered after cleared funds are received in service partner's bank account (within 24-48 hours after clearance). Please note that Forex will not be delivered on Sundays and National Holidays.


14.Is it safe to use my credit/debit card on the portal for booking fixed rate order?

Your online transaction on our portal is processed over a secure HTTPS connection and secured with the highest levels of encryption available. All credit card and debit card payments on our portal are processed through a secure and trusted payment gateway and your credit card/ debit card/ net-banking info is never stored on our servers.


15.How can I pay for the foreign exchange purchased through the portal ?

  • Upto Rs. 50,000 (per traveler), you can pay using any of the following payment modes and as well as cash.
  • If the total amount due exceeds Rs. 50,000 you are only allowed to pay using one of the following payment modes:
  • RTGS or NEFT for instant acceptance (Subject to clearance; rates may change in this case)
  • Personal Cheque (Subject to clearance; rates may change in this case)
  • Pay Order - Subject to clearance (Must accompany bank statement showing debit of this transaction)
  • Demand Draft -Subject to clearance (Must accompany bank statement showing debit of this transaction; rates may change in this case)
  • Payment via credit/ debit card/ online net banking and e-wallets may be possible in some cases and may attract additional charges


16.What is a no obligation order?

No obligation means you don`t have to pay a single rupee to book the order. This is similar to a cash on delivery order where you pay the entire amount due upon order completion. If you are not eligible for COD, rate can be decided after realization of funds in our account. This order type, however, does not guarantee you a rate and the rates prevalent at the time of order completion are applied to your order. This type of order can be booked 24x7x365.


17.Is there a separate limit for carrying currency notes ?

Travelers are allowed to purchase foreign currency notes only up to US Dollars $ 3000 individually. Balance amount can be taken in the form of Traveler’s Cheque, banker's draft or Prepaid Travel Cards. Exceptions to this rule are the following: (a) Travelers proceeding to Iraq and Libya can draw foreign exchange in the form of foreign currency notes or coins not exceeding US Dollars $ 5000 or its equivalent (b) Travelers proceeding to the Islamic Republic of Iran, Russian Federation and other Republics of Commonwealth of Independent States who can draw entire foreign exchange in the form of foreign currency notes or coins. For travelers proceeding for Haj/ Umrah pilgrimage, full amount of BTQ entitlement (USD 250, 000) in cash or up to the cash limit as specified by the Haj Committee of India, may be released by the ADs and FFMCs.


18.Can Non resident Indians, foreigners buy foreign exchange for personal / leisure travel?

  • Non Resident Indians living in India beyond 180 days are eligible to purchase forex under the said scheme
  • Foreign Nationals permanently resident in India are eligible to avail of this quota provided the applicant is not availing of facilities for remittance of his/her salary, savings etc. abroad in terms of the existing FEMA regulations.
  • Similarly, Foreign born wife of an Indian national.


19.Can this limit for foreign exchange against Leisure / Personal travel be combined with Business, Medical, Education related travel?

All type of travels and remittances abroad are now under RBI`s guidelines covering Liberalized Remittance Scheme. If an individual has already remitted any amount under the Liberalized Remittance Scheme in a financial year, then the applicable limit for travelling purpose for such individual would be reduced from USD 250,000 by the amount so remitted / utilized. However, no foreign exchange is available for visit to Nepal and/or Bhutan for any purpose.


20.Are there any exceptions to the travel entitlement (limit) restrictions?

For Travelers proceeding to Iraq or Libya exchange in the form of currency notes may be sold up to limit not exceeding US$ 5,000 or its equivalent per resident individual in a financial year (total USD 2,50,000) For Travelers proceeding to the Islamic Republic of Iran, Russian Federation and other Republics of Commonwealth of Independent States, entire exchange (USD 2,50,000) can be released in the form of currency notes. Travelers proceeding to Pakistan, Bangladesh or Myanmar by land route are eligible up to limit of US$ 2,50,000 or its equivalent per resident individual in a calendar year. For Airline staff, open ticket may be accepted. Proof of Airline staff will be required by the bank



Powered by Maraekat Infotech Ltd.
  • © Copyright, Paul Merchants Limited.